Jafar Mammad oglu Jafarov
ASPU rector, Doctor of Historical Sciences, professor
Corporate e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Address: 68 U. Hajibeyli St., Baku, AZ1000
Jafar Jafarov was born in the city of Nakhchivan, in the family of an engineer on April 21, 1960.
In 1977, he graduated from secondary school No. 158 in Baku and entered the School of History of Azerbaijan State University. In 1980-1983, with the reference from the university he continued his education at the School of History of Moscow State University (MSU). In 1983, he entered the post-graduate course of the School of History of Moscow State University, and in 1987 he defended his thesis and received the scientific degree of Candidate of Historical Sciences. During his studies in Moscow, he was the deputy chairman of the Council of Azerbaijani Students and Postgraduates.
From 1987 to 1994, he worked as a senior assistant at the School of History at Azerbaijan State University (BSU since 1989), later, as a teacher, head teacher, and associate professor at the Department of Azerbaijan History. Between 1990-1994, he worked as the scientific secretary of the Specialized Dissertation Council on History at BSU, and in 1992-1994 as the deputy dean of the Faculty of History. In 1994-1998 he continued his activity as the head of the Youth Affairs Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1998-2003, Jafar Jafarov was the national coordinator of the joint project of the United Nations Development Program and the government of Azerbaijan on "Strengthening civil society by increasing the institutional capacity of NGOs/CIOs in Azerbaijan". In 2000-2001, as a winner of the Fulbright program, he worked as a research scientist at the New York University School of Public Administration with a scholarship from the US State Department, participated in classes, and gave lectures. During that period, he was also one of the executors of the "Electronic Government" project at the UN headquarters. In 2000, he won the Contemporary Affairs Fellowship Program funded by the US State Department.
In 2002, he was one of the 3 candidates presented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for the position of Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He was elected a member of the Board of Directors of the World Azerbaijanis Coordinating Council at the First Congress of World Azerbaijanis held in November 2001. In 2003-2004, he worked as the director of the International Press Center (IPC).
In 2004-2006, he was the national coordinator of the joint project of the United Nations Development Program and the government of Azerbaijan on "Institutional assistance to the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan to ensure the effective development of domestic tourism in order to reduce poverty in the Republic of Azerbaijan".
On February 17, 2010, he defended his doctoral dissertation to receive the degree of Doctor of Science in History at the Institute of History named after A.A. Bakikhanov of ANAS (Azerbaijan National Academy of Science). He has been a professor since 2013.
More than 90 books published in the republic and abroad related to the modern problems of Azerbaijani history, the development of the Azerbaijani village, civil society, state administration and democratization of society in the 20s - 30s of the 20th century, development prospects of tourism and higher pedagogical education. He is the author of teaching-methodical materials and scientific articles. He participated in more than 100 international seminars, conferences and symposiums held in 36 foreign countries.
In 2006-2014, he was the rector of the Azerbaijan Tourism Institute, and in 2014-2016, he was the rector of the Azerbaijan Tourism and Management University, which was established on its basis. By the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated June 23, 2016, prof. Jafar Jafarov was appointed as the rector of the Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
In 2013-2016, he was the editor-in-chief of "Tourism and Hospitality Studies" magazine. In 2016-2019, he was the chairman of the Dissertation Council for the specialties "General pedagogy, history of pedagogy and education", "Theory and methodology of training and education" operating under ASPU. Since 2019, he is the chairman of the FD 2.15 Dissertation Council operating under ASPU.
Currently, he is the editor-in-chief of the magazines "News of ASPU", "ICT in Education", "History, Human and Society", scientific editor of "Azerbaijani School", "Curriculum" and "Human Capital" magazine published in Moscow, international scientific magazine "Communicology" ("Коммуникология") of Russian State Humanitarian University "Eurasian studies, History, Political science. He is a member of the editorial board of the scientific journal "International relations" (Вестник РГГУ. Серия «Евразийские исследования. История. Политология. Международные отношиние». Научный журнал).
M.r Jafarov is also a member of the Executive Council of the Eurasian Silk Road Universities Consortium (ESRUC). In 2020, he was selected as an external evaluator (expert) of the Higher Education Quality Council of Turkey. On December 12, 2017, he was awarded the title of honorary Doctor of IMC/FH KREMS University of Austria.
By the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, he was awarded with jubilee medals of "100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan People's Republic (1918-2018)", "100th anniversary of Baku State University (1919-2019)" and the Order of "Glory".
Jafar Lafarov was also awarded with
"For the best result in the field of education" diploma of the Association of Azerbaijani Alumni studying in the USA (2008),